Sea Buckthorn comes in a wide variety of forms.
Hippophae rhamnoides is one of many species of common Sea Buckthorn found in the Elaeagnaceae family. This species can be found in Asia and Europe's coastal cliffs and permanent dunes. The sea buckthorn has sharp spines that can irritate the skin.
Under typical circumstances, the sea buckthorn can grow to a height of 4 meters. The plant's lance-shaped leaves have an upper surface that is a silvery green colour. In the common sea buckthorn, the male and female blooms are found on separate shrubs, showing that the plant is dioecious The male inflorescence of this plant has four to six flowers, all of which are devoid of petals. There is normally only one petal-less flower in the female inflorescence, which has an ovary and egg. To guarantee successful fertilisation and fruit production, the male plants of this species must be grown close to the female plants. They look like grapes and might be round or spherical depending on the type of sea buckthorn. The sea buckthorn fruit can range in colour from light yellow to deep orange.
Its well-developed root system allows it to retain soil even on steep slopes. Bacteria known as actinomycetes coexist peacefully with the roots. Because of this connection, plants can fix atmospheric nitrogen. Soil microorganisms use it to break down insoluble organic and mineral substances into water-soluble compounds. Sea buckthorn's rhizomes develop exceedingly quickly, enabling the rapid establishment of new colonies.
The parts that were put to use.
Fruit and oil.
Both the leaves and twigs of the common sea buckthorn shrub are vermifuges and astringents. Bioactive chemicals in young leaves and branches are also employed to make oil, which is very different from the oil produced by fruits and berries. Leaf and stem extracts have 3.0 percent therapeutic value in an ointment produced from them. Extracted oil from the fruit of this plant is used to treat cardiac problems. For burns and radiation injuries, as well as eczema, topical application of this oil is supposed to help recovery, while internal use is said to alleviate stomach and intestinal conditions. Fruit is also used as a tonic to offset the astringent effects of the fruit.
Sea buckthorn fruit juice is effective in treating a wide range of diseases, including fever, colds, fatigue, and more. Flavonoids, vitamins A, C, and E, as well as other bioactive compounds, can be found in the fruit of this plant. It has significant quantities of essential fatty acids, which is also unique for a fruit. To see if this fruit may be used to inhibit or reverse cancerous growths and minimise new cases of cancer, researchers are still looking into it. Because of its high vitamin content, this fruit juice can be found in a wide range of health and cosmetic products, including facial creams and toothpaste. For centuries, the decoction of this fruit has been used as a wash to alleviate skin breakouts and irritations of all kinds, including acne.
It is possible to use sea buckthorn as a hedge to defend a home from wind and rain. It's the last thing the plant wants to do. An impenetrable barrier can be swiftly formed by the sea-buckthorn bush. This plant is frequently used in soil conservation initiatives because of the vast root system and rapid suckers development of sea buckthorn. In order to keep the sand in place, the plant's root system is suckering and fibrous. Using sea buckthorn as a pioneer plant to rebuild forests in difficult areas can help fix nitrogen from the environment. When exposed to light, it develops quite quickly. Forests with larger trees will likely have fewer sea buckthorn plants, which may eventually die from lack of sunlight after they've helped reestablish forests since sea buckthorn thrives best in full daylight.
The seeds of this plant contain 12–13% of the plant's total oil content, which is slow-drying oil. Because of its rich vitamin content, the fruit is commonly used in face masks and other cosmetics. Sea buckthorn's fruits are also yellow in hue. A yellow dye is also produced by the plant's roots, stems, and foliage. The dark brown dye can be obtained from tender shoots and leaves.
This shrub's wood is extremely sturdy, strong, and long-lasting. It also has a fine grain, which makes it perfect for high-quality carpentry and other crafts. The shrub's wood is also used to make charcoal and fuel.